Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective: [December 20th, 2020]

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes the type of information that we collect from you (“you/your”) through the use of our products and services (“Services”), or when you interact with us through our website, email, social media sites, and other online services (“Sites”), how that information may be used or disclosed by us and the safeguards we use to protect it. This Privacy Policy explains:

  • The types of information we collect through our Sites and Services;
  • How we use and protect that information;
  • The types of information we share with others and how we share it;
  • The choices you have regarding our collection, use, and sharing practices;
  • Details regarding our use of cookies and other tracking technologies.

We also include specific disclosures for residents of California and Nevada.

Our Sites and Services may contain links to third party websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Information we collect

We collect, process, and retain information you provide when using our Sites and Services. We collect the following information from you:

  • Your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and telephone number when you place an order on our Sites;
  • Your email address when you subscribe to our email bulletin;
  • Information you provide when you participate in a contest or sweepstakes that we offer;
  • Your contact information and a record of any correspondence when you contact us;
  • Your postings, when you communicate with us on social media;
  • Information you provide when you complete a survey administered by us or a vendor acting on our behalf.

Information we collect automatically

When you interact with our Sites and Services, certain information about your use is collected automatically. This includes:

  • Details of your visits to and information generated in the course of your use of the Sites and Services (including the timing, frequency, and pattern of service use) including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the resources that you access, and how you reached our site.
  • Details regarding the device you use to access our Services, including, but not limited to, your IP address, operating system, and browser type.
  • Information that you make available to us on social media platforms, including your account ID or username and other information included in your posts.

Much of this information is collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies, as well as through your web browser or device. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Sites and Services. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Sites and Services.

Any or all activities with regard to collecting usage information may be performed on our behalf by other companies. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies for the following purposes:

  • Advertising: Allowing us to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • Analytics: Allowing us to understand how our Sites and Services are being used, track website performance and make improvements.
  • Site Operations: Enabling features that are necessary for providing you with our Sites, such as identifying you as being signed in, tracking content views, and remembering your preferences.
  • Social Media: Enabling the sharing of content from our Sites and Services through social networking and other websites.

Below is a list of these partners with links to more information about their use of your data and how to exercise your options regarding tracking.

Category Partner Further Information
Advertising, Analytics, and Site Functionality Google How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services
Advertising and Social Media Facebook Data Policy

 
We also partner with Rakuten Advertising, who may collect personal information when you interact with our site. The collection and use of this information are subject to the privacy policy located here:

Privacy Policy : https://rakutenadvertising.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-policy/
Your Rights/Opt Out : https://rakutenadvertising.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-rights-request-form/

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to disable or reject cookies. If you delete your cookies or if you set your browser to decline cookies, some features of the Sites and Services may not be available, work, or work as designed. You may also be able to opt out of or block tracking by interacting directly with the other companies who conduct tracking through our Sites and Services.

You can learn more about ad serving companies and the options available to limit their collection and use of your information by visiting the websites for the Network Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance. Similarly, you can learn about your options to opt out of mobile app tracking by certain advertising networks through your device settings and by resetting the advertiser ID on your Apple or Android device.

Please note that opting out of advertising networks does not mean that you will not receive advertising while using our Sites and Services or on other websites, nor will it prevent the receipt of internet-based advertising from other companies that do not participate in these programs. It will, however, exclude you from interest-based advertising conducted through participating networks, as provided by their policies and choice mechanisms. If you delete your cookies, you may also delete your opt-out preferences.

Information collected about you from a particular browser or device may be linked to information collected from another computer or device that we believe relates to you.

Your browser or device may include "Do Not Track” functionality. At this time, we do not alter our sites’ data collection and use practices in response to Do Not Track Signals.

How we use your information

BULK HOMME uses your information for the following purposes:

  • To provide the relevant Services to you, including telling you our charges, fulfilling orders placed on our Sites, processing your payment information, arranging shipping of products and providing you with order confirmations;
  • To provide and maintain our Sites, including to monitor the usage of our Sites; to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Sites; to detect, prevent, and address technical issues; to notify you about changes to our Sites and to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Sites when you choose to do so;
  • To provide you with customer support;
  • To communicate with you and to provide information, and services that you request, or (with your consent) which we think may interest you, including to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, unless you have opted not to receive such information;
  • To administer contests, promotions, surveys, or other features of our Sites.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may use your data for marketing purposes which may lead to us contacting you by email and/or telephone with information, news and offers on our Services. We agree that we will not do anything that we have not agreed to under this Privacy Policy, and we will not send you any unsolicited marketing or spam. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights.

How We Share Your Information

  • Outside Vendors. We may share your information with our accountants, auditors, lawyers or similar advisers when we ask them to provide us with professional advice. We engage the following types of vendors to perform functions on our behalf: auditing and accounting firms; professional services consultants; analytics services providers; payment services providers; security and email vendors; website hosting services and accessibility services; and IT vendors.
  • Marketing Partners. We share information with our marketing and advertising partners in order to provide advertisements to you.
  • Social Media Platforms: Where you choose to interact with us through social media, your interaction with these programs typically allows the social media company to collect some information about you through cookies they place on your device and other tracking mechanisms. In some cases, the social media company may recognize you through its digital cookies even when you do not interact with their application. Please visit the social media companies’ respective privacy policies to better understand their data collection practices and controls they make available to you.
  • Law Enforcement, Legal Process, and Emergency Situations. We use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or on the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or our sites; protect and defend our rights or property, the Sites, or our users; or act to protect the personal safety of us, users of our Sites, or the public.
  • Legal Requirements. BULK HOMME may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
    • To comply with a legal obligation
    • To protect and defend the rights or property of BULK HOMME Co., Ltd.
    • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
    • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
    • To protect against legal liability
    • Data sharing with other recipients.
  • Change of Ownership or Corporate Organization. We may transfer to another entity or its affiliates or service providers some or all information about you in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets or any line of business, change in ownership control, or financing transaction. We cannot promise that an acquiring party or the merged entity will have the same privacy practices or treat your information the same as described in this Policy.

Transfer of Data

If you are located outside Japan and choose to provide information to us, please note that your information will be stored in Japan and processed there. BULK HOMME will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your information will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

How We Secure Your Information

Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Sites and Services. We have implemented security measures such as a firewall to protect any data and maintain a high level of security. Any payments made by you will be encrypted. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts. If we give you a password upon registration on our Sites, you must keep it confidential. Please don’t share it.

Children’s Information

Our Sites and Services are intended for users age 18 and older. We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from anyone younger than the age of 18, we will delete that information.

Your California Privacy Rights

Residents of California have the right to request information from BULK HOMME regarding other companies to which we have disclosed certain categories of personal information during the preceding year for those companies’ direct marketing purposes. At this time, we do not provide your information to outside companies for direct marketing purposes.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and sharing of “personal information,” as well as rights to know or access, request deletion, and limit sharing of personal information. The CCPA defines “personal information” as “information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.” Certain information we collect may be exempt from the CCPA because it is public information (i.e., it is made available by a government entity) or covered by a specific federal privacy law, such as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, or the Fair Credit Reporting Act. To the extent that we collect personal information that is subject to the CCPA, that information, our practices, and your rights are described below.

Right to Information Regarding Categories of Personal Information Collected, Sold, and Disclosed

The following is a description of our data collection practices, including the personal information we collect, the sources of that information, the purposes for which we collect information, and whether we disclose that information to external parties. We may use any and all of the information for any of the purposes described in this Policy, unless limitations are listed. The categories we use to describe the information are those enumerated in the CCPA.

  • Personal Identifiers:
    • We collect your name, postal address, email address, payment information, and telephone when we provide services to you or when you complete a transaction.
    • We do not collect your Social Security number, driver’s license number, or passport number.
    • We collect your IP address and device identifier automatically when you use our Services.
  • Protected Classifications: We do not collect protected classifications.
  • Commercial Information: When you engage in transactions with us, we create records of goods or services purchased or considered, as well as your purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Biometric Information: We do not collect information about your physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics.
  • Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information: We collect information about your browsing history, search history, information regarding your interaction with websites, and applications or advertisements automatically when you use our Site.
  • Geolocation Data: As described above, we collect your IP address automatically when you use our Site. We may be able to determine your general location based on your IP address.
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information: If you contact us via phone, we may record the call. We will notify you if a call is being recorded at the beginning of the call.
  • Professional or employment-related information: We do not collect your professional or employment-related information.
  • Education information: We do not collect your education information.
  • Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences or characteristics: We analyze or your actual or likely preferences through a series of computer processes and add our observations to your internal profile. We use this information to gauge and develop our marketing activities, measure the appeal and effectiveness of our services, applications, and tools, and to provide you with targeted information, advertisements, and offers.

We may share any of the above-listed information with service providers, which are external parties that we engage for business purposes and are restricted from using personal information for any purpose that is not related to our engagement. The categories of service providers with whom we share information and the services they provide are described in this Policy.

On certain occasions, we also sell information to third parties. An external party may be considered a third party either because the purpose of sharing is not an enumerated business purpose under California law, or because our contract does not restrict them from using personal information from other purposes. To “sell” information means to disclose it to an external party for monetary or other benefit. We sell the following information:

  • Personal Identifiers: We provide our IP address and Device ID to our online advertising partners.
  • Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information: We provide information about your Internet or other electronic network activity information to our online advertising partners.
  • Preferences or characteristics: We provide our observations about you to our advertising partners.

We also may disclose information to other external parties when required by law or to protect our company or other persons, as described in this policy.

Right to Access Information

You have the right to request access to personal information collected about you and information regarding the source of that information, the purposes for which we collect it, and the categories of third parties and service providers with whom we share it. To protect your personal information, we will verify your identity before we act on your request.

Right to Request Deletion of Information

You have the right to request in certain circumstances that we delete personal information we have collected directly from you. To protect your personal information, we will verify your identity before we act on your request. We may have a reason under the law why we do not have to comply with your request, or why we may comply with it in a more limited way than you anticipated. If we do, we will explain that to you in our response.

Right to Information Regarding Participation in Data Sharing for Financial Incentives

We may run promotions from time to time whereby we incentivize you to share certain pieces of information with us. Participation in these incentives is voluntary and you may opt out of the data sharing at any time.

Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information to Third Parties

You have the right to opt out of any sale of your personal information to third parties. To “sell” information means to disclose it to an external party for monetary or other benefit.

Please note that your right to opt out does not apply to our sharing of personal information with service providers, who are parties we engage to perform a function on our behalf and are contractually obligated to use the personal information only for that function. For example, we use payment processors when you engage in transactions on our site.

Special Information for Nevada Residents

Residents of the State of Nevada have the right to opt out of the sale of certain pieces of their information to other companies who will sell or license their information to others. We do not sell your information at this time.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact_usa@bulkhomme.com.

DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

California residents may use this form to opt out of the sale of their personal information to third parties, as described in our Privacy Policy. While you are not required to complete all fields, please be advised that we can only search for your information and mark it as not to be shared using the details that you provide; if you decline to provide information, our search may be incomplete.

Please note that you do not have the right to opt out of our sharing your personal information with service providers, who are parties we engage to perform a function on our behalf and are contractually obligated to use the information only for that function.

If you are completing this request on behalf of another person, please fill in the consumer’s information and add your information in the space provided.

Consumer Name: [required]

Consumer Email Address: [required]

Consumer Mailing Address: [required to confirm California residency]

Consumer Mobile Phone Number: [optional]

Other Identifying Details We Should Search (IP Addresses, Device IDs, etc.): [optional]

Please describe the nature of Consumer’s relationship with BULK HOMME: [required]

  • ☐ Customer
  • ☐ Prospective Customer
  • ☐ Other
  • ☐ Uncertain

Please indicate your opt-out preferences:

  • ☐ ALL DISCLOSURES
  • ☐ Disclosures to our advertising partners
  • ☐ Disclosures to our business partners

Are you completing this request on behalf of another individual?

  • ☐ Yes
    If Yes, please provide your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number and attach documentation showing the Consumer’s authorization (if Consumer is over 18).
  • ☐ I am the legal parent/guardian and the Consumer is under 18.
  • ☐ I have legal authority to act on behalf of the Consumer.

CONSUMER DATA REQUEST FORM

Residents of California may use this form to submit requests to exercise their legal rights for access to or deletion of personal information. While not all fields are required, please be advised that we can only search for your information using the details that you provide; if you decline to provide information, our search may be incomplete. If you are completing this request on behalf of another person, please fill in the consumer’s information and add your information in the space provided.

Nature of Request (i.e., what would you like us to do?): [required]

  • ☐ Tell me the specific pieces of personal information you have collected about me
  • ☐ Delete personal information you have collected about me

Consumer Name: [required]

Consumer Email Address: [required]

Consumer Mailing Address: [required to confirm California residency]

Consumer Mobile Phone Number: [optional]

Other Identifying Details We Should Search (IP Addresses, Device IDs, etc.): [optional]

Please describe the nature of consumer’s relationship with BULK HOMME: [required]

  • ☐ Customer
  • ☐ Prospective Customer
  • ☐ Other
  • ☐ Uncertain

Are you completing this request on behalf of another individual?

  • ☐Yes
    • ☐ I am the legal parent/guardian and the Consumer is under 18.
    • ☐ I have legal authority or the Consumer has authorized me to act on the consumer’s behalf. Provide YOUR name, email address and telephone number: [text box or fields]
  • ☐No
  • For the protection of our customers, it may be necessary for us to request additional details, including a government-issued photo ID, to confirm your identity before we act on your request. We will contact you by email if this is necessary. We will not use personal information submitted for the purpose of a Consumer Data Request for any purpose other than to effectuate your request.